2017 No-Elimination Mixed Doubles

Results of GCTA No-Elimination Mixed Doubles Tournament:

6.0 Combined (3 entries, double round robin):
Mike Aldridge/Stacy Rye d Alan Thomas/Neidra Thomas 6-2, 3-6, 1-0(3).  Aldridge/Rye d Norm Fortunate/Denise Vore 6-2, 6-3.  Thomas/Thomas d Fortunate/Vore 6-2, 6-0.  Aldridge/Sheila Schaub (substituting for Rye) d Fortunate/Vore 7-5, 6-0.  Thomas/Thomas d Fortunate/Vore 6-1, 6-2.  Thomas/Thomas d Aldridge/Rye 6-3, 2-6, 1-0(9).  In head-to-head matches, Aldridge/Rye won 19 games vs Thomas/Thomas winning 17, thus winning the tie-breaker and the championship.

7.0 Combined (12 entries):
GROUP A:  Russ Dodge (Bigfork)/Jeanie Shade d Gary Carnefix/Terry Ryan 6-2, 6-0.  Jack Noonan/Zara Noonan d Carnefix/Ryan 6-3, 6-4.  Dodge/Shade d Noonan/Noonan 4-6, 6-4, 1-0(4).
GROUP B:  Rich Schaub/Sheila Schaub d George Jackson/Patrice Jackson 6-7(4), 6-1, 1-0(3).  Lynn Mikkelsen (Kalispell)/Steve Smith d Jackson/Jackson 7-5, 4-6, 1-0(7).  Schaub/Schaub d Mikkelsen/Smith 6-3, 6-4/
GROUP C:  John Bohyer/Nancy Bohyer d Diane Larsen/Peter Volkert 6-3, 6-3.  Bill Kingsley/Jaki-Lyn Taylor d Larsen/Volkert 6-2, 6-0.  Kingsley/Taylor d Bohyer/Bohyer 6-0, 6-7(4), 1-0(3).
GROUP D:  Michelle Gross (Corvallis)/Trey Gross (Corvallis) d Cassie Farago/Wes Rolle 6-2, 6-3.  Steve Rybar (Corvallis)/Linda Scharff (Stevensville) d Farago/Rolle 6-1, 6-0.  Rybar/Scharff d Gross/Gross 4-6, 6-2, 1-0(6).
CONSOLATION GROUP B:  Jackson/Jackson d Carnefix/Ryan 3-6, 6-3, 1-0(8).  Larsen/Volkert d Farago/Rolle 6-2, 6-3.  Carnefix/Ryan d Farago/Rolle 6-0, 7-6(8).  Jackson/Jackson d Larsen/Volkert 7-6(8), 6-3.
CONSOLATION GROUP A:  Gross/Gross d Noonan/Noonan 7-5, 6-3, 1-0(8).  Bohyer/Bohyer d Mikkelsen/Smith 7-5, 6-3.  Mikkelsen/Smith d Noonan/Noonan by default.  Gross/Gross d Bohyer/Bohyer 6-2, 6-2.
CHAMPIONSHIP GROUP:  Dodge/Shade d Schaub/Schaub 7-6(2), 6-1.  Kingsley/Taylor d Rybar/Scharff 7-5, 6-2.  Schaub/Schaub d Rybar/Scharff 6-1, 6-2.  Championship Match – Dodge/Shade d Kingsley/Taylor 6-2, 6-7(5), 1-0(2).

8.0 Combined (11 entries):
GROUP A:  Thomas Stevens/Hannah Worden d Danielle Buchanan/Cody Curtis 7-5, 6-1.  Kimimi Ashley (St. Ignatius)/Gordon Terpe  d Kelly Crisp/Patrisha Crisp 6-1, 6-2.  Buchanan/Curtis d Crisp/Crisp 6-3, 5-7, 1-0(8).  Stevens/Worden d Ashley/Terpe 4-6, 6-2, 1-0(8).
GROUP B:  Kelsey Thomas/Kevin Thomas d Laurel Farrell/Quaid Harlan (Polson) 6-3, 7-5.  Jason Koehn/Sofia Panarella d Farrell/Harlan 6-3, 6-2.  Koehn/Panarella d Thomas/Thomas 6-3, 6-3.
GROUP C:  Bob Heiser (Helena)/Anna Nash (Helena) d Russ Kubisiak/Sarah Theimer 6-0, 6-3.  Jamie Armstrong/Willa Craig d Steve Schwartz/Tori Stahl 5-7, 6-1, 1-0(2).  Schwartz/Stahl d Kubisiak/Theimer 7-6(5), 6-1.  Heiser/Nash d Armstrong/Craig 6-2, 6-3.
CONSOLATION GROUP B:  Crisp/Crisp d Farrell/Harlan 6-3, 6-4.  Kubisiak/Theimer d Buchanan/Curtis 7-6(8), 7-5.  Farrell/Harlan d Buchanan/Curtis 7-6(3), 6-3.  Kubisiak/Theimer d Crisp/Crisp 6-4, 6-2.
CONSOLATION GROUP A:  Ashley/Terpe d Schwartz/Stahl 6-0, 2-6, 1-0(8).  Armstrong/Craig d Thomas/Thomas 6-2, 6-4.  Thomas/Thomas d Schwartz/Stahl 4-6, 5-5 (retired).  Armstrong/Craig d Ashley/Terpe 4-6, 6-2, 1-0(9).
CHAMPIONSHIP GROUP:  Stevens/Worden d Koehn/Panarella 6-1, 6-2.  Heiser/Nash d Koehn/Panarella 6-3, 6-2.  Championship Match – Stevens/Worden d Heiser/Nash 3-6, 6-3, 1-0(7).

OPEN – 8.5+ Combined (6 entries):
ROUND 1:  Brett Becker (Great Falls)/Morgan Daley d Kathryn Kelly/Ethan Violette 6-4, 6-3.  David Herrera/Katelyn Schaub (Helena) d Sue Clark (Frenchtown)/J.P. Violette 7-6(2), 6-4.  Tara Jensen/Doug Morton (Great Falls) d Jason Santa/Irma Spang 4-6, 7-5, 1-0(2).
ROUND 2:  Jensen/Morton d Kelly/E. Violette 6-0, 7-6(3).  Santa/Spang d Clark/J.P. Violette 6-4, 7-6(3), Becker/Daley d Herrera/Schaub 6-1, 6-1.
ROUND 3:  Jensen/Morton d Herrera/Schaub 6-1, 7-6(1).  Santa/Spang d Kelly/E. Violette 6-2, 6-3.  Becker/Daley d Clark/J.P. Violette 7-6(1), 6-1.
ROUND 4:  Santa/Spang d Herrera/Schaub 6-4, 3-6, 1-0(5).  Kelly/E. Violette d Clark/J.P. Violette 6-2, 6-4.  Championship Match – Jensen/Morton d Becker/Daley 2-6, 6-4, 1-0(8).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *